Introduction to Laboratory

Comprehensive Examinations

The Comprehensive Examinations for master's and Ph.D. degree candidates in each major are the following.

  • ― Major in Bioresource and Ecology
    Population Ecology, Ecology of Wild Plants, Biogeochemistry, Environmental Toxicology(Master's degree candidates choose 3 subjects, Doctoral degree candidates choose 4 subjects)

  • ― Major in Water and Soil Environment
    Advanced Topics in Soil Environmental Science, Advanced Topics in Plant and Environmental Sciences, Advanced Topics in Water Pollution, Advanced Topics in Environmental Chemistry(Master's degree candidates choose 3 subjects, Doctoral degree candidates choose 4 subjects)

  • ― Major in Biomaterial Science and Technology
    Waste Paper Recycling, Biomass, Polysaccharide, Advanced Environmental Microbiology, Advanced Microbial Ecology, Advanced applied microbiology, Advanced Mycology, Advanced Microbial Resources, Wood Microbiology and Wood Protection, Wood Composite Products, Wood Physics and Mechanics(Master's degree candidates choose 3 subjects, Doctoral degree candidates choose 4 subjects)

  • ― Major in Environmental Planning and Landscape Architecture
    Environmental and Forest Policies, Forest Recreation Planning and Design, Environmental Planning and Law, Advanced Environmental Planting Design, Korean Traditional Landscape Architecture, Urban Open Space Planning and Design, Advanced Out-door Furniture Design Forest Planning and Management, Advanced Remote Sensing, GIS Application in Natural Environment(Master's degree candidates choose 3 subjects, Doctoral degree candidates choose 4 subjects)

  • ― Major in Ecological Engineering for Environmental Restoration
    Master's degree candidate choose 3 subjects, Doctoral degree candidate choose 4 subjects from different above 4 majors.

 

Professor Laboratory Tel
Kim, Gyu Hyeok Wood microbiology & Protection Lab. 02-3290-3500
Son, Yowhan Ecosystem Ecology Lab 02-3290-3469
Kim, Jeong-Gyu Plant & Environment Lab 02-3290-3474
Shin, Hyeon-Dong Fungal Taxonomy and Ecology Lab 02-3290-3495
Lee, Woo-Kyun Environmental GIS/RS lab 02-3290-3470
Cho, Ki Jong Ecology and Toxicology 02-3290-3496
Jung, Jinho Water Quality Laboratory 02-3290-3505
Bae, Yeon Jae Lab of Biodiversity & Ecology 02-3290-3963
Park, Woojun Molecular Environmental Microbiology Laboratory (MEM Lab) 02-3290-3498
Hyun, Seunghun Environmental Soil Science and Contaminant Control Lab. 02-3290-3515
Chon, Jinhyung Ecological Landscape Design Lab 02-3290-3621
Jae-Jin Kim Environmental Biotechnology Laboratory 02-3290-3635
Kwon, Jung-Hwan Environmental Chemistry Laboratory 02-3290-3483
Jeon, Seong Woo Lab. of Environmental Ecological Planning& Policy Studies 02-3290-3543
Choi, Yoon-E Biomass Utilization Lab 02-3290-3461
Asia Khamzina Agroforestry Systems and Ecology Lab (ASEL) 02-3290-3624